Almond Oil

Almond oil, obtained from sweet almond kernels, is a valuable source of vitamin E. It is easily absorbed into the skin making it soft and supple by enabling it to retain moisture. It nourishes and protects the skin from chaffing and scaling. It improves the texture of the skin and also lightens it.
Aloe Vera Gel

It lightens dark spots on the face and reduces the intensity of pigmentation. Aloe vera is useful for preventing the aging of the skin. It nourishes the skin and tissues with body-loving nutrients such as vitamin E and C. It is an excellent skin moisturizer that keeps the skin flexible by giving oxygen to the cells which in turn increases the strength and synthesis of skin tissue. It is helpful in removing dead skin cells and has the ability for effective penetration and transports healthy substances through the skin. Aloe Vera acts as anatural barrier and shields our skin from dangerous toxin.
Apricot Oil

Apricot kernel oil is cold pressed and refined from the dried kernels of the apricot fruit. It is high in vitamin E, vitamin A and vitamin C and rich in in essential fatty acids like oleic and linoleic acid. It's ability to penetrate the skin without leaving an oily feel helps skin retain elasticity and suppleness. Apricot kernel oil is excellent for prematurely aged, dry or irritated skin.
Avocado Oil

Avocado Oil is extracted from the flesh of the avocado fruit using the cold extraction method which retains its flavour, aroma and nutritional value making it valuable to our skin care requirements. Avocado oil is a unique oil with the ability to penetrate the upper layers of the skin. It is valuable for its effects on dry and wrinkled skin. It contains a high percentage of monounsaturated fatty acids, vitamins A, B, and D and is also rich in lecithin.
Beeswax

Beeswax is a colourless liquid secreted by female worker bees as they build the honeycomb walls. Beeswax locks in moisture, fosters cells and protects skin from damaging environmental factors and thus improves the condition of skin. It softens the skin and creates a long-lasting protective coating to protect against the exposure to the skin damaging factors. It also is anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, anti-allergenic and a germicidal antioxidant.
Bergamot Oil

The name Bergamot comes from the town of Bergamo (Italy) where it was first sold into the perfume industry. The oil is extracted from the rind of both ripe and unripe fruit by expression. The oil has delicate and refreshing citrus floral scent with antiseptic properties and the ability to help relieve anxiety and nervous tension. Bergamot is used in skin care creams and lotions for it's cooling, refreshing nature. It helps calm inflamed skin. It also has antiseptic properties which help ward off infection and aid recovery.
Borage Oil

Borage oil is extracted from the seeds of the borage plant also known as Starflower plant. The oil is rich in essential fatty acid- gamma-linolenic acid. It is very effective in replenishing dry, damaged skin. Borage oil is able to repair damaged skin tissue and restore moisture and elasticity where it had previously been lost.
Borax
Borax (Sodium borate) is a natural mineral which is widely used in the cosmetic industry. It is an emulsifier, preservative, cleansing agent, and a buffering agent.
Castor Oil

The active ingredient in the castor oil – Ricinoleic Acid—works to inhibit viruses and bacteria. Hence it works well on acne and other fungal infections. Castor oil penetrates more deeply in the skin than any other essential oil and hence makes it useful to keep skin looking young and fresh. It helps to remove scars and age spots. Castor oil restores the natural moisture in the skin making it soft and thus reduces wrinkles.
Clay - white
It is the mildest of all clays and is suitable to add to products created for sensitive skin. It helps stimulate circulation to the skin while gently exfoliating and cleansing it. It does not draw oils from the skin, so it can also be used on dry skin types without negative results. Kaolin Clay is high in calcium, silica, zinc and magnesium, which are beneficial for oily, blemished skin. It's mildly drying and disinfectant properties help heal existing blemishes and inflammations.
Traditionally, clays are used to draw impurities from the skin.
Cocobutter

Cocoa butter is the natural fat from a cocoa bean. The extracted fat, light yellowish in colour,is edible and has a slight chocolaty flavour and scent. It can penetrate deep into the skin layers thus keeping the skin supple and soft. Daily use of products containing cocobutter keeps the skin hydrated, enforces collagen and elastin production. Cocoa butter's soft, silk-like feeling and soothing scent is stress-relieving and relaxing.
Emu Oil
Emu Oil is obtained from the fat of Emu birds which originated from the lands of Australia. It is rich in essential fatty acids Omega-3 & Omega-6. Emu Oil is highly moisturizing, a natural skin softener and has rejuvenating properties. It has been shown to reduce the depth and length of fine lines and wrinkles. Emu oil is non greasy and is highly penetrating. It is natural and non-toxic, non-comedogenic (meaning that it does not clog pores), hypo-allergenic (non-irritating) making it precious to use in the skincare.
Emulsifying wax
Emulsifying wax derived from plant is used in the formulations for the blending of fine creams, lotions which contain oil and water. It improves the consistency and texture of the final product without leaving a greasy film on the outer skin after application. It acts as a mild stabilizer and thickener
Evening Primrose Oil

Evening Primrose Oil is an extract from the attractive yellow-plumed shrub that is native to North America and Europe. Evening primrose oil will soften, moisturize, and reduce aggravating symptoms like itching, burning and pain.
Gardenia oil

An essential oil derived from the flowers of Gardenia. It is used in the cosmetic as a fragrance to sooth mind and body.
Glycerine (Vegetable derived)
Vegetable glycerine is also known as vegetable glycerol. It is a carbohydrate that is usually derived from plant oils. It nourishes the skin. It attracts moisture from the air to the skin keeping the skin hydrated and moist.
Glyceril monostearate Self Emulsifier
GMS is a colorless, odorless, and sweet-tasting flaky powder. It is a plant derived ester of glycerin and stearic acid. It occurs naturally in the body as a by-product of the breakdown of fats, and is also found in fatty foods. In the skincare products it is used as an emulsifier. It acts as a lubricant on the skin's surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. It also slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin's surface.
Jojoba

The oil is obtained by cold process method from the seeds of the jojoba tree. Jojoba oil resembles the skins sebum and penetrates skin very rapidly making it soft and velvety without greasy look. It has excellent nourishing and healing properties. It can help control acne since excess sebum actually dissolves in jojoba. It is an anti oxidant and may help extend the life of other oils and is useful for all skin types.
Lavender oil

The essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from the flowers. Lavender oil is well known for its wound healing, cleansing and toning properties. It suitable for preparation for any skin type. It is often used to help reduce inflammation.
Macadamia Oil

Macadamia nut oil is the non-volatile oil expressed from the meat of the macadamia nuts. Macadamia is an excellent protective oil that protects and heals skin blemishes such as scars, sunburn, minor wounds and other irritations. The high absorption rate gives greater moisturising properties.
Mango butter

Mango Butter is obtained from the kernels of the mango fruit. It has good emolliency and lends protection against the sun and prevents drying of skin. It reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores elasticity of the skin. Mango butter has protective effect against UV radiation. It is recommended by dermatologist for reducing formation of wrinkles.
Nutmeg powder
In the mask it is used to help remove blackheads and soften acne scars thus helping to achieve smooth and healthier looking skin.
Octiphen Plus
Optiphen Plus is a Paraben Free & Formaldehyde Free highly effective Broad Spectrum preservative. It is mixture of three preservatives Phenoxyethanol , Caprylyl Glycol and Sorbic Acid. By combination of these three preservatives, it is effective against bacteria, yeast, mould, and fungus growth in the products. It's percentage in the product is very small.
Papaya leaf powder
Used in the face packs to remove dead skin cells and help reduce wrinkles and age spots.
Red sandalwood powder
It is a variety of sandalwood which is different from the usual sandalwood. It is red in colour and does not have fragrance. It has anti-aging, detoxifying and wrinkle reducing properties. When used in the mask it helps achieve glowing skin with even skin tone.
Rose Water
Pure rose water is the distilled water of roses. It is usually made by stream distillation. Rose Water nourishes and hydrates the skin. It balances the oil in the oily skin and tones it. It helps heal sunburns and wounds. It rejuvenates and refreshes matures skin.
Rose essential oil
Mostly used as a fragrance to soothe the nerves and elevate mood.
Sandalwood essential oil
The Essential Oil of Sandal Wood is extracted through steam distillation of pieces of wood from matured Sandal trees which are 40-80 years old (ideally it should be 80 years). The older the tree, the more is the oil content and richer it is in aroma. Though basically used for aroma, it also soothes the skin and helps lighten scars and spots. It is used in the packs as it gives cooling effect to the skin.
Sesame Oil

Sesame oil, obtained from the seeds of the sesamum indicum plant. Sesame oil is nutritious and has antibacterial and antifungal properties. It is good emollient and moisturizer. It has natural sun block and sunscreen properties. It's soothing and healing properties are useful in the repair of damaged skin cells. Antioxidant property of Sesame oil helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles thus maintains the youthfulness and glow of the skin.
Shea butter

Shea butter is extracted from the nuts of Karite tree wildly grown in West Africa. It is good moisturizer and helps restore elasticity in the skin. It protects skin from sun damage. It is reach in fatty acid hence very good for dry and cracked skin.
Stearic acid
It is a plant-derived fatty acid. It is used in the cosmetics as a thickener and an emulsifier.
Tea tree leaf powder
In the face packs it is used as an exfoliant. It's mild abrasive action helps unclog the pores and remove dirt and dead cells. The oil in the leaves has anti-microbial property which helps to cure skin problems.
Turmeric
It is yellow colour powder used in skincare in India for years. It has anti-microbial and antiseptic properties which are used to help reduce many skin problems. It regulates the production of sebum and is beneficial in removal of pigmentation. It reduces formation of wrinkles by increasing suppleness and elasticity of the skin.
Vitamin E
It is found naturally in many fats and oils. It is an antioxidant that protects body tissues from damage caused by free radicals. In skincare products it is used to restore suppleness of skin, to reduce formation of wrinkles and to rejuvenate skin.